Freezing On Service Scan.

A

Archive-8

Guest
Whilst it's not something I have any interest in, or knowledge of, I seem to recall that one of our Members (@Huevos) has some involvement with Openvix.
Yes he is one of the people commenting on the githubs
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Oooofft!! All that work for nothing, I would be raging as well buddy.
I do not mind the work but find it frustrating climbing up 2 ladders to get to the dish with the "Should you be going up there at your age" comments.
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
You can report these bugs on the forums for these images but you end up having your threads closed and getting spoken down to. So I don't bother any more.
 

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
Well, I had a Venton Unibox HD2 dropped off here today for repair, turned out the internal PSU was faulty so fixed it.
Loaded the latest Open ATV on it and guess what! it won't scan on some satellites hah!
Going to have to install an old image.
 

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
Figured out a work around and what's causing it.
IF you go to a satellite to tune and the first transponder it tries to scan isn't active it will sit there all day, it needs to get a lock first, if you select a known active transponder manually or a pre-defined one, let it lock and start scanning. Then change it back to scan a satellite and it will start working.

So TL;DR if it doesn't get a lock first on a active transponder it will sit there foreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeever.
 

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
2,345
Reaction score
1,278
Points
113
Age
42
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales

mike1

Non-28.2° Sat Specialist
Joined
Feb 13, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
35
Location
Yorkshire Television
My Satellite Setup
Triax 64cm triax ( Darkmotor ) Inverto Black Ultra.
T55 - 28E/19E/13E/1.9E

Mutant AX 51 Open PLi
GT Media V7SX
My Location
UK
Does this include open pli?
 

TJExcalibur

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
1,836
Reaction score
1,096
Points
113
Age
81
Location
Out of this world.
My Satellite Setup
Master Focus 90cm .Gigablue UHD Quad 4K on TM 2600 motor. *Tm 5402 HD M3, *Atemio Nemesis. *Not Used.
My Location
Southern England
Does this include open pli?
On the Gigablue no images work as they should, a case of try it and see. otherwise it is best to stick with an older image and never update until its fixed, if it gets fixed.
 
Top