Just Sharing This Kabelio ag tv now fta @ 13 east

ben23

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
hotbird 13e, astra 19e, eutelsat 9e, eutelsat 33e
My Location
Switzerland
Unfortunately it's only 720p
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
51
Reaction score
25
Points
18
Age
30
My Satellite Setup
33cm camping dish on a bucket on the balcony. Signals received from: 42e, 39e, 33e, 28.2e, 23.5e, 19.2e, 13e, 9e, 7e, 5e, 1w, 5w, 14w, 30w, 35w, 40.5w
My Location
London
I saw it while it was free to air briefly. The quality wasn't amazing and certainly didn't feel HD. More like good SD.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,521
Reaction score
9,555
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
Website
www.analoguesat.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Skybox F3
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I will be intersted to see whats required if anyone tries activating this. Im guessing some sort of Swiss tax code, as no way this will be allowed to be activated by UK expat Fred Bloggs living in Cyprus or wherever.
 

dvdfilm

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
378
Reaction score
40
Points
28
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
1.5m dish
My Location
spain
I will be intersted to see whats required if anyone tries activating this. Im guessing some sort of Swiss tax code, as no way this will be allowed to be activated by UK expat Fred Bloggs living in Cyprus or wherever.
Probably a good VPN for the bbc IPlayer is cheaper and with better picture quality than Kabelio.
 

4Himdj

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2013
Messages
82
Reaction score
32
Points
18
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
1.2 Laminas Dish
My Location
Rome
I will be intersted to see whats required if anyone tries activating this. Im guessing some sort of Swiss tax code, as no way this will be allowed to be activated by UK expat Fred Bloggs living in Cyprus or wherever.
I'll let you know in a couple of days
I've received it unactivated through an international seller and it needs to be activated

regards
 

ben23

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
hotbird 13e, astra 19e, eutelsat 9e, eutelsat 33e
My Location
Switzerland
The Provider says that the picture quality for BBC/ITV will improve, they are facing technical problems at the moment:

"At the moment we cannot tinker with the system. The BBC1,2, ITV source is not "clean" at the moment, because about 2 weeks ago our glass SAT-IF converter broke and the source we are currently using has already been transcoded. If everything goes well, we will soon be able to use the live signal from 28 ° E again, which will add more sharpness. But we can also do a test with 1080i in November. We're open to that."
 

Adam792

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
746
Reaction score
530
Points
93
Age
28
My Satellite Setup
Dishes: 80cm (5°W/4.8°E), 80cm (30°W), 60cm Zone 2 (13°E/19.2°E/28.2°E)
Receivers: HTPC (Intel i3 processor, nVidia Graphics, and TBS6905 4x DVB-S2 PCIe tuner card) running Ubuntu with Kodi/TVHeadend, Wetek Play2, Skybox M3.
My Location
Cheltenham
How come they’ve started a second transponder carrying the SRG channels? I thought they were supposed to be using simulcrypt on the existing versions on 10971H/11526H.
 

dvdfilm

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
378
Reaction score
40
Points
28
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
1.5m dish
My Location
spain
The Provider says that the picture quality for BBC/ITV will improve, they are facing technical problems at the moment:

"At the moment we cannot tinker with the system. The BBC1,2, ITV source is not "clean" at the moment, because about 2 weeks ago our glass SAT-IF converter broke and the source we are currently using has already been transcoded. If everything goes well, we will soon be able to use the live signal from 28 ° E again, which will add more sharpness. But we can also do a test with 1080i in November. We're open to that."
So if they’re not using the satellite signal, are they using an Iptv feed right now?
 

2night

Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
459
Reaction score
494
Points
63
Age
59
My Satellite Setup
vantage hd 8000s
120 cm dish

windows 7
My Location
friesland (nl)
How come they’ve started a second transponder carrying the SRG channels? I thought they were supposed to be using simulcrypt on the existing versions on 10971H/11526H.
Kabelio will be using SSR-SRG transmitter with the SSR-SRG on Hotbird to simulcrypts, unfortunately it was not possible for this to be completed by tomorrow. Unfortunately, SRG and Kabelio cannot do anything about that. In order not to endanger the start of Kabelio, Kabelio now has the 7 SSR-SRG transmitters on air twice until the Simulcrypt runs on the SSR-SRG TPs. Then the 2nd TP is switched off.
 

ben23

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
hotbird 13e, astra 19e, eutelsat 9e, eutelsat 33e
My Location
Switzerland
The provider says that BBC and ITV channels are now transmitted in Full HD 1080i
 

dvdfilm

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
378
Reaction score
40
Points
28
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
1.5m dish
My Location
spain
Is there any feedback on this service yet? How is picture quality?
 

astra19

Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
51
Reaction score
25
Points
18
Age
30
My Satellite Setup
33cm camping dish on a bucket on the balcony. Signals received from: 42e, 39e, 33e, 28.2e, 23.5e, 19.2e, 13e, 9e, 7e, 5e, 1w, 5w, 14w, 30w, 35w, 40.5w
My Location
London
Has anybody set up Kabelio service successfully yet?
 

isr2002

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
1.15m, VU Duo4K
My Location
RO
Hi.
I just received Kabelio CAM from Amazon.
I bought it with the thought that a relative (who lives in Switzerland) of a friend will activate it. But when my friend asked his relative, she refused :) . Because was affraid not to pay something. Now, she's an old lady, I understand the the refusal.
May I activate the CAM with a random Swiss address taken from internet?

LE: I activate it.
After that, the CI module updated his firmware, than, unfortunately, a message appair: "For ussing PVR please save de PIN CICAM number". But the message disappear very quickly and I don't see the number. I tried 1111, 0000, 1234. No way.
Does anybody knows the pin?
 
Last edited:
Top