suddenly all channels showing No Signal

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
Hi
I have a satellite on my roof for watching free to air foreign channels. my receiver is a freesat v7
suddenly, one day all channels started showing No Signal message. No poor quality picture, no pixelations, nothing, No Signal.
I went to the roof and did a test to make sure the cable from the satellite to the receiver is continuous, meaning nobody's cut it. And in fact, it's continuous.
that's the limit to my expertise as far as electronics, and I know nothing about satellites.
Next I am thinking of testing my receiver and the LNB. The problem is, I don't know how. is there a way to test these?
The picture of the LNB is here:

Can I buy any random LNB? or it has to match? What has to match? the noise? the gain? how do I even know the problem is the LNB?
There is one in my local classifieds website, it says it's universal and it's for FTA channels. will that work for sure?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,232
Reaction score
9,885
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Well in no particular order

the receiver could have developed a fault
the lnb has failed
the dish has got knocked & misaligned
the cable isnt waterproofed so the cable could be full of water which would require a full replacement run.
the cable could be damaged from eg a nail being driven through it.

Plus a few more
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,669
Reaction score
690
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You can test your receiver on a different satellite dish setup, friends, or relatives.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,669
Reaction score
3,851
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Equally you can test your dish setup by getting a friend or relative to allow you use of their stb for half an hour, just make sure it is fully powered down first, before disconnecting
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
Equally you can test your dish setup by getting a friend or relative to allow you use of their stb for half an hour, just make sure it is fully powered down first, before disconnecting
the problem is, I don't have any friends and my relatives are all nasty people that I don't talk to.
I have been going crazy all day trying to find an old receiver that I don't think I threw away.
is there any other way to figure out if the problem is the LNB or receiver?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,497
Reaction score
7,377
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Check the incoming cable connection has not snapped off on the receiver, it is a common fault on the V7
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,778
Reaction score
2,345
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Check the incoming cable connection has not snapped off on the receiver, it is a common fault on the V7
Quite true - happened to mine - you need to remove the case to see if the connector "wobbles" on the printed circuit board - if so, then both the centre pin and the mounting lugs need to be re-soldered to that board.
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
Quite true - happened to mine - you need to remove the case to see if the connector "wobbles" on the printed circuit board - if so, then both the centre pin and the mounting lugs need to be re-soldered to that board.
hello, I just opened the case and the connector is firm and does not wobble.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,056
Reaction score
1,092
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Does signal strength show 0% or something else? My V7 shows 60% strength when connected to a working LNB that isn't receiving any signal (for example when the dish is incorrectly aligned).
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
Does signal strength show 0% or something else? My V7 shows 60% strength when connected to a working LNB that isn't receiving any signal (for example when the dish is incorrectly aligned).
thank you, that's an excellent question. when I first change the channel, the quality and strength are both zero, then the strength fills up to 60%
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,056
Reaction score
1,092
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
That suggests the connection to the LNB is OK and the dish is misaligned. However the LNB does look like it has been baking in the sun for many years, replacing it with any cheap 40mm 'universal' LNB can only be of benefit. If the dish and mount feel solid I would be inclined to change the LNB before moving the dish.
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
That suggests the connection to the LNB is OK and the dish is misaligned. However the LNB does look like it has been baking in the sun for many years, replacing it with any cheap 40mm 'universal' LNB can only be of benefit. If the dish and mount feel solid I would be inclined to change the LNB before moving the dish.
I tried moving the dish no signal.
would a bad receiver show 60%?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,497
Reaction score
7,377
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
From memory the receiver does not contain the transponder listings of the satellites over there.

What channels were you receiving before it all went off ?
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
From memory the receiver does not contain the transponder listings of the satellites over there.

What channels were you receiving before it all went off ?
I don't know what you mean by "contain the transponder listings"
the channels are all the persian channels such as
Iran International
Jame Jam
Pars TV
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,056
Reaction score
1,092
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
I tried moving the dish no signal.
would a bad receiver show 60%?
It might do, it might not. I would try a new LNB first.

Edit: I did not realise you weren't located in the UK... do you know which satellite you were receiving the signals from? It's possible the channels have changed frequency or gone altogether.
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
It might do, it might not. I would try a new LNB first.

Edit: I did not realise you weren't located in the UK... do you know which satellite you were receiving the signals from? It's possible the channels have changed frequency or gone altogether.
thanks, I will try.
I believe galaxy 19 but not sure. I am in USA.
I thought maybe the channels are gone but what are the chances that all channels will disappear, I had over 20 channels. I think highly unlikely.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,056
Reaction score
1,092
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Yes Galaxy 19 at 97° west carries those channels, though you should have had lots more than 20:


If you press menu on the remote, select satellite installation press OK, scroll to W 97.00 Galaxy 19 & press OK on the remote to put a tick next to it, then press the blue button on the remote and select:

FTA Only: Yes
Scan Channel: TV Channel
Scan Mode: Blind Scan
Then select Search and press OK on the remote.

It will scan all frequencies and hopefully find some channels. But as you've moved the dish it may not find anything as the dish will probably not be aligned on any satellite, but you never know.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,497
Reaction score
7,377
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
What you have on the roof is a standard Universal LNB. Just change it.


If no result then you should call in an installer unless you are prepared to buy an analyser to work it out yourself.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,905
Reaction score
1,712
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
Code:
dishpointer.com
can help you find the satellite, select 97 West, then enter your address, it will give you a map with a line on it to show you the direction you need to point the dish, zoom into your location where the dish is mounted and see if your close.

60% on the "S" reading gives you an idea if something like the LNB is trying to send a signal to the receiver, if you disconnect the coax at the LNB and look to see if you have a DC voltage (center pin to the connector outside,+13 to +18 volts DC) at that end the LNB should work. Unless it died in service, or the receivers power supply for the LNB has died.
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
Yes Galaxy 19 at 97° west carries those channels, though you should have had lots more than 20:


If you press menu on the remote, select satellite installation press OK, scroll to W 97.00 Galaxy 19 & press OK on the remote to put a tick next to it, then press the blue button on the remote and select:

FTA Only: Yes
Scan Channel: TV Channel
Scan Mode: Blind Scan
Then select Search and press OK on the remote.

It will scan all frequencies and hopefully find some channels. But as you've moved the dish it may not find anything as the dish will probably not be aligned on any satellite, but you never know.
it's not finding any channels.
What you have on the roof is a standard Universal LNB. Just change it.


If no result then you should call in an installer unless you are prepared to buy an analyser to work it out yourself.
what's an analyser? you are getting me excited, I love to investigate and problem solve.
Code:
dishpointer.com
can help you find the satellite, select 97 West, then enter your address, it will give you a map with a line on it to show you the direction you need to point the dish, zoom into your location where the dish is mounted and see if your close.

60% on the "S" reading gives you an idea if something like the LNB is trying to send a signal to the receiver, if you disconnect the coax at the LNB and look to see if you have a DC voltage (center pin to the connector outside,+13 to +18 volts DC) at that end the LNB should work. Unless it died in service, or the receivers power supply for the LNB has died.
the satellite is definitely in the same general direction shown on that website. obviously I cannot tell if it's correct to the nearest degree but it's pretty close if you ask me.
 
Top