suddenly all channels showing No Signal

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
If you want to learn you need to buy a satellite meter or you need to take your receiver and tele on my the roof or buy a receiver which can connect to your smart phone as a learner you start with stronger satellites in your area.
I have someone constantly communicating with me what's happening on the screen so there is no reason to buy a meter or bring my tv to the roof.
 

unclejohn

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2021
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
Satellite on the roof, freesat v7 receiver
My Location
Los Angeles
hi guys, so update on my situation. I messed around with the satellite and was able to get the intensity to 92% and quality to high 40s sometimes even 50. it's getting some channels but the channels that I need are still not working. but the difference is whereas it showed No Signal message before, now it just shows a black screen with no message. I feel like if I could just get the quality to 60 it will work. I tried changing the elevation, azimuth, and slowly turning the LNB and all of these cause the quality to drop. I dont know what else to do now.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,669
Reaction score
690
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
A satellite meter is instant, and more accurate, than using your receiver/television tuner.

If you are managing to scan in channels, it doesn't mean that you are on the satellite, you are searching for.
If you check the links, on lyngsat, you will see how close several satellites are, and how precise your dish needs to point, to get Galaxy 19, 97 mdegrees West:
Code:
https://www.lyngsat.com/america.html
Code:
https://www.lyngsat.com/Galaxy-19.html
Code:
https://www.lyngsat-maps.com/footprints/Galaxy-19-C.html
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
871
Reaction score
447
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
I dont know what else to do now.
So, you get this quality level on a certain frequency, that belongs to a program that is stored in your receiver, I presume? (I don't know your receiver.) So you might indeed be aimed at some satellite.

Does your receiver has the ability to do a "blind scan"? Then the programs that are found might indicate to what satellite.
However, doing a blind scan might erase all the programs that are in your receiver now. So that is not good, ATM!
To prevent that, can you define another satellite in your receiver (so that you can add a program list for the "other" satellite)? Set it to diseqc 2/4 (or B ). If so, then do the blind scan.

When no option to do the blind scan, do the azimuth checking with the sun method, as I indicated earlier.
I agree with you that a satellite "meter" is not necessary, when you have a quality scale on your receiver.
A simple satellite "beeper" can be handy for satellite FINDING, but when the sun is shining at the needed hour/minute, the sun method is good enough, even better!

BTW. This whole topic is about getting your equipment working again. As indicated, even with "side questions", keep to this thread. The original title might not fit the direction the solution is leading, but that does not matter. It happens all the time.
It is more important for us to keep an overview of your situation and what you have done and tried already, than that the title fits every step of the solution.

Step by step, I think we will get there!

Greetz,
A33
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,056
Reaction score
1,092
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
1) I dont see anything about 44.2 on there. the numbers are like 3 0 4 0 5 0 6 0
how do I know if I am at 44.2
2) which bolt do I need to loosen to adjust? top? bottom? the ones on the opposite side? top? bottom?

this is not a picture of my LNB - I couldn't get a good picture of it due to lack of access but mine looks similar to this, it goes 20 to 0 to 20
my LNB needs to be at -28.3
where is -28.3 if the LNB goes from 20 to 0 to 20?
About halfway between the 40 and the 50, a little closer to the 40. This is only valid if the pole is plumb vertical and the markings are accurate... going by signal quality is a much better method than trying to do it by numbers.

I told you in post #33 how to set the skew. However here is a photo - the red line is the centre of the LNB, blue line is about where 28° would be, you need to twist the LNB so the lines meet. The cable should be exiting at about 7 o'clock when looking towards the front of the dish.

E48CD37E-5E6F-417F-9B24-F7D39AC1AE48.jpeg

If the receiver is still a Freesat V7, a blind scan will not delete channels, anything new will be added to the end of the channel list.
 

7mdish

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
117
Reaction score
26
Points
28
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
Nothing yet. Hoping soon.
My Location
Milan, Italy
In this situation I think the best solution is calling a professional installer. He will point your dish easily, and you could look at him and learn from him how to do that so next time you will be able to solve similar issues on yourself.
 

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
540
Reaction score
120
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
I have someone constantly communicating with me what's happening on the screen so there is no reason to buy a meter or bring my tv to the roof.
As you said money is not a issue and you want to learn that’s why recommended to buy a meter.
If you want to learn by communicating I wish you a good luck.
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,905
Reaction score
1,712
Points
113
Age
79
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
hi guys, so update on my situation. I messed around with the satellite and was able to get the intensity to 92% and quality to high 40s sometimes even 50. it's getting some channels but the channels that I need are still not working. but the difference is whereas it showed No Signal message before, now it just shows a black screen with no message. I feel like if I could just get the quality to 60 it will work. I tried changing the elevation, azimuth, and slowly turning the LNB and all of these cause the quality to drop. I dont know what else to do now.
If you are using the receiver as a tuning device, you need to adjust the dish in very small moments (up/down, left/right) as the receiver will take time to adjust to the signals. using the following web site will help you a bit......

Code:
dishpointer.com

Enter your address, then select 97W, a map will come up, then zoom into your location where the dish is mounted, move the marker to that location and click on it, the pointing information should get you the satellite your looking for, it will also give you a line pointing to that satellite, the web site also has an app for cell phones so you can take it up on the roof with you for a better look.

I wish I knew where you were located (please don't post it in the open forum) as I think you are located in the US, and could give you some on site help if we are close by to each other. You could give me a private message if you want to.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,669
Reaction score
3,851
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
hi guys, so update on my situation. I messed around with the satellite and was able to get the intensity to 92% and quality to high 40s sometimes even 50. it's getting some channels but the channels that I need are still not working. but the difference is whereas it showed No Signal message before, now it just shows a black screen with no message. I feel like if I could just get the quality to 60 it will work. I tried changing the elevation, azimuth, and slowly turning the LNB and all of these cause the quality to drop. I dont know what else to do now.
So what are those channels then?
 

manikm909

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
724
Reaction score
207
Points
43
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.2M \ Channel Master 90cm \ Laminas OFC 1200 Dish, Octagon SF8008 (main STB) - Icecrypt 6600 - TM5302
My Location
SE London, UK
just get a satellite meter, i posted a thread on one not that long ago - saves so much time.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,056
Reaction score
1,092
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Now you are receiving some signal, why not retry that new LNB you obtained, it might get you that final few percent of signal quality :cool:
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
871
Reaction score
447
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
So what are those channels then?

Ah! Good question!
I've over-read that he received some channels.
So, there are already some channels received, and a (new) blindscan is not necessary, to see to what satellite the dish is aimed at the moment.

Greetz,
A33
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,669
Reaction score
3,851
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Ah! Good question!
I've over-read that he received some channels.
So, there are already some channels received, and a (new) blindscan is not necessary, to see to what satellite the dish is aimed at the moment.

Greetz,
A33
Yes, but he is not prepared to tell us what he is receiving nor does he want to tell us what he is missing.

As he has been on the forum since I posed my question, we can only make one assumption.
 
Top