Using a echostar ad-3000ip viaccess with a smw q-pll quad lnb type r

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
Thinking about it that wouldn't work as the priority switch would be receiving power on both outputs all the time, would need some kind of relay between the 22khz switch & DC blocker to switch the bias T powers supplies on & off. I'm sure someone with more knowledge and a superior understanding of electronics than me can come up with a better solution.
 

subman

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
283
Reaction score
29
Points
28
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
echostar 3600
My Location
essex
Thanks for the feed back Ozumo but I think its best to keep it as straight forward as possible should I keep the Type R online what channels would I be missing ? I could carry out a blind scan on Type R then the old quad Lnb and see whats missing its just a pain to unbolt the corotor and fit other Lnb one of the draw backs to bolting straight onto the corotor .
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
Subman we've been here before, you are receiving everything from the Europe & Nordic beams. If you want to try again:

Delete all channels. Single LNB, LO 10750, 22khz On. Scan once with the polarotor at Vertical, then scan again with the polarotor at Horizontal. Split the scans over 2 satellites, call one sat '5e V' and the other '5e H' so you know where the polarotor needs to be.
 

subman

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
283
Reaction score
29
Points
28
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
echostar 3600
My Location
essex
Understood Ozumo if thats the best case scenario for the type r then I will seal it all up for the winter , Still got to wire in the ASC1 but thats a inside job that can be done any time .
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
769
Reaction score
382
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Single LNB, LO 10750, 22khz On.

No, that would only give the high band.
For low and high band, use the settings I referred to in #156.

After scanning, you can check with lyngsat, flysat or kingofsat if:
a) all frequencies have the correct frequencies in your receiver now
b) the frequency range from low band and high band are really fully covered now (of course from just one polarity).

greetz,
A33
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
No, that would only give the high band.
For low and high band, use the settings I referred to in #156.

It would give both low and high band as the 13v/18v polarity switching would cover both 13v 22kz high band & 18v 22khz low band.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
769
Reaction score
382
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
With single LOF and 22kHz fixed, I guess it will only scan on 13V.
As no other LOF is selected, no need for it to scan again at 18V?

But I do not now how this receiver will manage these (rather unusual) settings.
I would think it very strange when it would scan two bands, if just one LOF is selected and a fixed 22kHz is chosen.
But maybe you know this receiver better?

In addition, with just LOF 10750, if you were right, half of the frequencies would have incorrect numbers, as they have the incorrect LOF to start from.

Greetz,
A33
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
He's using a Technomate TM5402 to scan, the Echostar is just there to move the dish and control the polarotor until he installs the ASC1.

I'd imagine on the Technomate setting a single LO will allow 22khz to be set to on, and LNB power set to 13v&18v or auto. At least this way everything is only scanned once & covers the whole band. There's going to be incorrect frequencies no matter what the settings are, unless there is a device like dreambox1959 described.
 

subman

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
283
Reaction score
29
Points
28
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
echostar 3600
My Location
essex
Should there be a very large amount of channels missing then the options are :-
Changing back to old quad band Lnb or SMW Type E with a 22khz switch .

Just means that the Type R will find its self on Ebay or Sat forums for sale but I had no idea when I bought it of the switching involved . Changing the subject the Technomate TM5402 is a very bad time keeper it loses 5 min for every day just as well the Echostar is still in service .
 

Attachments

  • SMW Type E.JPG
    SMW Type E.JPG
    40.6 KB · Views: 2
  • Old Unknown LNB-min.jpg
    Old Unknown LNB-min.jpg
    345 KB · Views: 3

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,254
Reaction score
2,080
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Ref the TM's "timekeeping" - it get's worse that that as, if you switch it OFF, the set date & time are lost completely and you have to reset both of them! :rolleyes:
 

subman

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
283
Reaction score
29
Points
28
Age
68
My Satellite Setup
echostar 3600
My Location
essex
Hi Jeallen01 yes its a pain resetting the clock I only hope that the ASC1 has a clock for when the Echostar is removed other wise its going to be a bugger reseting every day .
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
769
Reaction score
382
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
He's using a Technomate TM5402 to scan, the Echostar is just there to move the dish and control the polarotor

So the picture in #14 is not of the TM5402? Is that what you are saying?

If 'tone' is fixed, and if you need the 13 V AND the 18 V for 'band', you have to define the different bands (frequency range) that you want to get out of the respective IF-range. And for that you need to define the separate LOFs.
In the picture, actually 'band control' is set to 13/18V, as I think it should be for this LNB (while only using the 'command form' of 13/18V, with 22kHz fixed).

Could be, of course, that the 13/18V can not be set to 'band' on his receiver, but only on 'polarization', and/or does something automatically. Not logical, I would say. But of course, not all is logical in satellite software.
Normally, I'd think that 'power' should be able to be set at 13V, 18V, or 'auto'(13/18V).
Just as 22kHz should be able to be set at 0kHz, 22kHz, or AUTO.
And that both controls (power and 22kHz) should be able to be attributed to polarization and band, however you wish.
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
Post #14 is of my now dead Echostar ad3000, initially subman was using this receiver also as per the thread title. But as the limitation of this receiver became apparent to him (DVB-S, MPEG 2, no blind scan), he switched to using the Technomate 5402. Also he now has an ASC1 for positioning & polarisation so the Echostar is not part of the plan moving forward.

As the Technomate has simple LNB options, we have been trying to find the best way to use his SMW LNB with it. Voltage can not be used to select band, and I believe when 2 LOs are defined for an LNB, the receiver will use 22khz tone to try to switch between them. So frequencies & polarisations will be messed up anyway.

Personally I would set up a separate satellite for each LO & polarisation combo. So each position would need max 4 satellites setting up (now we know 2 LOs will cover both bands). Frequencies would be correct, polarisations would be hit & miss.

Or a system in order to make the SMW appear to act like a 9750/10750 universal LNB:

Assuming ASC1 & SW21 switch both pass tone. The usual 13v/18v from the receiver would control polarisation of the polarotor via the ASC1, tone will control band:
Code:
ASC1 13v fixed -> SW21 22khz switch input 1 -> DC blocker -> bias T with 18v -> GR-11 22khz generator -> Priority switch -> LNB (9750 LO)

                                    input 2 -> Priority Switch -> LNB (10750 LO)
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
769
Reaction score
382
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
@ ozumo:
OK, so we were talking about the menu screen as in post #71.
That, in the end, is now clear to me.

With the Technomate the possibilities look worse indeed, to get the proper frequency values, AND no double entries if possible.
I now understand your single LOF 10750 option for both bands; no doubles, but wrong frequencies (and polarities) for half, if all goes well...

There's no extra menu option for the voltage setting popping up, when you (manually) set a single LOF in the Technomate (instead of the universal LNB )?
I guess not, since the probably inactive option for 22kHz is still in the menu, even when an universal LNB is chosen...
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
I don't own a Techomate so can't confirm what LNB settings are available.

@jeallen01 On your Technomate is Universal 9750/10750 an option? When Universal is selected can you force 22khz to be on all the time?
When setting a Single LO, what voltage and 22khz options are selectable? Thanks :)
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,254
Reaction score
2,080
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
I don't own a Techomate so can't confirm what LNB settings are available.

@jeallen01 On your Technomate is Universal 9750/10750 an option? When Universal is selected can you force 22khz to be on all the time?
When setting a Single LO, what voltage and 22khz options are selectable? Thanks :)
Can't do that right now, but will do so around lunchtime.
 

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
2,702
Reaction score
2,401
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
I don't own a Techomate so can't confirm what LNB settings are available.

@jeallen01 On your Technomate is Universal 9750/10750 an option? When Universal is selected can you force 22khz to be on all the time?
When setting a Single LO, what voltage and 22khz options are selectable? Thanks :)


Universal 9750/10750 is an option on a Technomate but the 22KHz is locked on AUTO
A CNDF/NDF channel editor such as Clarke-Tech has options to add L.O.'s not listed by default in a TM-5402

When Single LNB is selected, LNB frequency and 22KHz are editable
When OCS LNB is selected, dual L.O. options are available and 22Khz is editable
 
Last edited:

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
With OCS, is the band set by voltage, so one LO is 13v and the other 18v? That could work, frequencies would be correct at least.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
769
Reaction score
382
Points
63
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Don't know much about OCS, but from here OCS Ku LNB?
I understand that the IF-range of 950-2150 is splitted:
C-band Frequency Range H: 950 - 1450MHz; and V: 1550 - 2050MHz (bandstacked).

So I think it will run on one voltage only.
But, as I wrote, I don't know much about them.
 

ozumo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
972
Reaction score
358
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
4x zone 2, 3x channel master 90cm, 1x channel master 1.2m
My Location
South Durham
I agree, no real use for this setup :mellow:
 
Top