Is viasat reachable in west ireland

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
Yeh got sorted, it's that Steve Skillington of gangster that told me that id get the beam no problem, that's why I bought the dish, he's a brutal business man and to add I'm still waiting on my lnb that comes with it
 

Mrtayto

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2011
Messages
62
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
1.1 Triax Dish with multiholder, 28,19,16,13, on switch with Technomate 5402 HD super. Dm800HD.
My Location
Ireland
Chris76 said:
It was mr tayto called out he is also called Chris. Really sad news that you can't receive viasat.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

The whole setup from ground up is wrong. dish is not correctly grounded, i.e no propper base for dish just a pole 9ft high sticking out of ground wrong diameter too, with a little cement. Dish like great big lollipop swaying around a foot to 2 feet in all directions. However it wasnt breezy when i was there.:cool:

under his current setup hes not getting a sniff of the nordic beam.
Also big trees neer dish !!! which is not helping either.

IMO
Dish needs a proper ground base sorted also correct size (diameter) mount.
Needs to be moved around 20 feet to the left of where it is.(keeping it away from the trees)
Then you Might get a better idea of whats going on, It's near impossible to line up that dish to the nordic beam under the current setup.

But its not looking good for him.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,656
Reaction score
11,123
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Chris76 said:
It was mr tayto called out he is also called Chris. Really sad news that you can't receive viasat.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


:D

Too many Chris's :p
 

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
I think ur right in most ways Chris but there's not a chance of it coming in
 

thedriver 08

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
5
Points
8
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
sky hd with multiroom,Motorised Triax TD110 ,Technomate 7102 HD super,Tm 5402, alien 2
My Location
Ireland
Could it not be that the lnb is deaf on certain frequency bands with weak signals ive had this before with a smart titanium but i too dnt think u have any hope if the trees are blocking line of sight a good test would be to maybe try the 7.2 west satellite 12392 v 27500 is about the strongest
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Djskutz said:
I think ur right in most ways Chris but there's not a chance of it coming in

Not to sound disrespectful but I think you should take Chris's advice before giving up completely. The fact that people all around you get *something* from the Nordic beam on much smaller dishes suggests that there's something seriously wrong with your setup. And it sounds like there is a lot wrong.

Also, you never checked for the FSS beam like a number of members asked you to, which is most definitely receivable in Ireland.

Get the dish properly mounted away from any trees/obstructionso that there is no play in it whatsoever. It doesn't need to be so high off the ground - there won't be any difference between 1 ft and 9 ft as long as there's line of sight.

My 2p...
 

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
But sure if I'm getting 97% on euro beam what has the trees to with it
 

thedriver 08

Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
31
Reaction score
5
Points
8
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
sky hd with multiroom,Motorised Triax TD110 ,Technomate 7102 HD super,Tm 5402, alien 2
My Location
Ireland
The euro bss beam is strong even on a 80 cm so id ,say the signal would still be strong on a 1.8 with a tree in the way as long as its not totally blocked
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,656
Reaction score
11,123
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
If the trees are in anyway in the line of sight between the dish and the the signal could be reduced enough to push you "over the digital cliff"

The European beam is so striong you can get it on a Sky zone 1 minidish without any problems - so a few branches in the way isnt going to make any difference at this time of year. :D
 

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
I also did try the fss beam, I said previous i got 91% on tvt89
 

Marodon

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
1.1m Triax
Technomate 6900 super
AZ Box HD+
My Location
Kildare, Ireland
Hi djskutz,

I asked you question on adverts (1Euro offer) about dish - thought dish looked old - realise now totally legit.
After reading thread - just want to let you know - in Maynooth tonight no cloud - using 1.1m Triax & tehnomate 6900 + 0.1db titanium twin - I am getting Viasat Promo Channel 12.378H 27.497 at 81% - this should be good in any weather from my experience.
Can't get anything showing on 11.747 that you mention in thread. My dish is moterised - installed myself at ground level. I set the pole in concrete but didn't get pole perfectly plum so have to tweak slightly up or down to maximise strength. I use a 15 euro signal strength that I think I got in Lidl a few tears ago - it has an audio indicator as well as an analogue hand for fine tuning.
I might be wrong here but I don't think you are using a meter (even as basic as my one) for your set up - a few mils up down or side to side can make a huge difference on my 1.1m.

If there is any Freq you would like me to scan please let me know.
 

dxhound2003

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
675
Reaction score
197
Points
43
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
Az Box Premium.
Triax 110 cm dish motorised.
Black Ultra LNB. Nov 2011 DrD F15.
My Location
Dundalk Ireland
Marodon said:
Hi djskutz,

I asked you question on adverts (1Euro offer) about dish - thought dish looked old - realise now totally legit.
After reading thread - just want to let you know - in Maynooth tonight no cloud - using 1.1m Triax & tehnomate 6900 + 0.1db titanium twin - I am getting Viasat Promo Channel 12.378H 27.497 at 81% - this should be good in any weather from my experience.
Can't get anything showing on 11.747 that you mention in thread. My dish is moterised - installed myself at ground level. I set the pole in concrete but didn't get pole perfectly plum so have to tweak slightly up or down to maximise strength. I use a 15 euro signal strength that I think I got in Lidl a few tears ago - it has an audio indicator as well as an analogue hand for fine tuning.
I might be wrong here but I don't think you are using a meter (even as basic as my one) for your set up - a few mils up down or side to side can make a huge difference on my 1.1m.

If there is any Freq you would like me to scan please let me know.

That one is on the European beam listed as 12380 H 27500 on Flysat, Lyngsat etc. It is very strong 16.5 dB on my F15 but you would never get anything like that on the Nordic beam. I usually get around 4.5 dB on 11747 but only around 3 dB tonight.
 

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
dxhound2003 said:
That one is on the European beam listed as 12380 H 27500 on Flysat, Lyngsat etc. It is very strong 16.5 dB on my F15 but you would never get anything like that on the Nordic beam. I usually get around 4.5 dB on 11747 but only around 3 dB tonight.
Dx hound can you please put up a pic of this channels and proof off signal cheers
 

jtrosicky

Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2011
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
dm500s, andrew valuestar 1.2m dish, triax 88cm, 2.4m fortec star.
My Location
co mayo, ireland
forget about viasat i think they have stopped showing 3pms anymore
 

dxhound2003

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 30, 2006
Messages
675
Reaction score
197
Points
43
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
Az Box Premium.
Triax 110 cm dish motorised.
Black Ultra LNB. Nov 2011 DrD F15.
My Location
Dundalk Ireland
Djskutz said:
Dx hound can you please put up a pic of this channels and proof off signal cheers

Hi Dj

Sorry can't do pictures. Maradon thought he was getting Viasat on the Nordic beam but it is just a promo for Viasat Ukraine on the European beam. The signals I had before on the Nordic beam (11747 etc) are now gone too weak to view the channels if I had them FTA. I think you were never going to get a reliable service on the Nordic beam even if your 1.8 m dish had been set up optimally.
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
for most people its not practical but i think you would have stood a better chance of nordic beam with 2.4m dish and not the one you can get from the electronics place.
 

Marodon

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
1.1m Triax
Technomate 6900 super
AZ Box HD+
My Location
Kildare, Ireland
Tonight I tweaked my dish as accurate as could be - used my Tecnomate and AZBox but nothing on 11747 V or 11727 H (as per Lyngsat).
I did on a blind scan pull in about 4 Viasat channells ( all scrambled) one of which was Viasat Sport - it looks like Greek characters in the now/next menu at bottom of screen - it is on 12207 V and looking at Lyngsat that is a European beam.
 

irishguy2002

Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
33
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
HTPC
My Location
Northern Ireland
All,

I tried to get viasat last year on my 1.2 channel master setup + ultra lnd - not a sniff.

I've been away from home for a while and i'm playing with my setup again - I just switched to Viasat PL - can get all the channels xtra:

snr 7.9 / 50 % / agc 85 - ber 160

Original DM800, nemesis image 2.2 svn(85) ..

I tried last July and could not get a sniff, I know that I configured it correctly - strange that its working now - it's not even a clear day here..

Anyone know why it's suddenly worked?
 

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
i wonder with the summer coming does the axisw of the earth tilt more towards 4.8e, jesus irish guy when i was just getting over my awful waste of money on a 1.8m cm youve started the fire inside of me to go out and start pricking around with the dish, even tho i know i wont get it, where in the north are you?
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,036
Reaction score
1,273
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Djskutz said:
i wonder with the summer coming does the axisw of the earth tilt more towards 4.8e
Of course not. The satellite is above the equator and moves synchronously with the Earth.
 
Top