Is viasat reachable in west ireland

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
Huevos said:
Of course not. The satellite is above the equator and moves synchronously with the Earth.
Yeh thought, maybe this new ses-5 will offer a wider footprint for the Nordic beam
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I remember old Sirius 2/3 satellites had an annual variation as well. I think the signals were stronger in the winter generally but I haven't really seen such a variation with this one.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,036
Reaction score
1,273
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Captain Jack said:
I remember old Sirius 2/3 satellites had an annual variation as well. I think the signals were stronger in the winter generally but I haven't really seen such a variation with this one.
Were they spinners?
 

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
Here's is a good one for ye, how come I can pick up aldelta on 7west and the footprint is tighter and further away than the Nordic beam, now that's one for ye to work out
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Nothing to work out. Just a different satellite, different shaped transmitting antenna etc. You can't pick up Nilesat 201 for example, just as people on the Nile cannot receive Astra 1N.
 

solly

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
6,377
Reaction score
3,620
Points
113
Age
53
My Location
Tel Aviv, Israel
what the freuqncy band will be use ses5 on 4.8e ?
the all viasat move to ses 5 ?
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Huevos said:
Were they spinners?

Don't think so...

-http://space.skyrocket.de/doc_sdat/sirius-2.htm
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,036
Reaction score
1,273
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Captain Jack said:
Don't think so...
Well looking at that, Sirius 3 is/was a spinner, so that would explain the annual variation. On Sirius 2 there shouldn't be annual variation because it has a directable solar array, whereas a spinner does not.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
solly said:
what the freuqncy band will be use ses5 on 4.8e ?
the all viasat move to ses 5 ?

According to the SES website SES-5 will only have 12 KU band transponders for Europe, the other 24 will be for Africa so I don't think all the Viasat channels would fit even if they wanted to move. Looks like SES-5 will just provide some additional KU band capacity for the Nordic region, with its main focus being on Sub Saharan Africa.
 

dundy09

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Ferguson Ariva 120 HD Combo
My Location
Roscommon, Ireland
Hi,
I am from Roscommon... What size of dish i will need to get Viasat Baltic? (nordic beam)(11843 H 27500, 11958 H 27500)
Thanks!
 

Djskutz

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2011
Messages
224
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
1.1m triax . technomate diseq motor, DM800hdPVR, 1.8m Channel master, technomate tm2000, ps3 DM800se, Samsung led 55inch Samrt tv, 42inch philips plamsa flatscreen tv
My Location
Co. Offaly. Ireland
2.4m at least if not more, this you not read the story of this post from the start?
 

dundy09

Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Ferguson Ariva 120 HD Combo
My Location
Roscommon, Ireland
OK..! Thanks..!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,656
Reaction score
11,123
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Dont take 2.4m as gospel - thats the starting point in Ireland - the requirements could be for something quite a bit bigger! :D
 
Top