New HD channels on Tivu card

Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Hey guys, My grandma is losing her favourite tivusat italian channels one by one and she’s asked me if I can fix them for her.

I’ve done some research and from what I understand, channels such as Cielo, Tv2000 are disappearing from her box because of a codec/definition switch...

can anyone help me with getting these channels back or their HD counterparts please, or is this even possible? She has two decoders, one is a I-cann 3900s and the other is Sab HD 4900.

thank you in advanced
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Sorry Im not familiar with these receivers. Is she able to receive HD versions of Rai? A re-scan should find the lost channels again. If not then the transponders may need to be added manually.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Sorry Im not familiar with these receivers. Is she able to receive HD versions of Rai? A re-scan should find the lost channels again. If not then the transponders may need to be added manually.
Thank you for your reply.

all of the Rai “HD” channels have a $ symbol next to their channel name in the EPG and do not work when selected, only the normal SD versions of the Rai channels work.

The Rai channels so far seem to be fine, Cielo and TV2000 have gone so far..
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
What colour is the Tivusat card?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
I believe you need a gold card for HD. I've seen both receivers for sale with gold cards included so if you can get activated gold cards the channels *should* be restored.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
I believe you need a gold card for HD. I've seen both receivers for sale with gold cards included so if you can get activated gold cards the channels *should* be restored.
Great, thank you, do you recommend anyone that sells them pre-activated at a decent price?
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
848
Reaction score
432
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Here is also described that the blue card isn't working with HD channels, in HD receiver-equipment: Help Required - Tivusat HD Channels

So you would indeed need a gold (HD) card, as ozumo wrote.
My gold card works in the card slot of my Rebox receiver, on a softCAM. I couldn't get the CAM working, that we got with the card.

So it's up to you if you buy a new receiver with card, or a CAM with card (but I don't know which CAM you would need for your receiver), or just the card (and hoping that you can find the right softCAM for that, Nagravision I believe).

Greetz,
A33
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Here is also described that the blue card isn't working with HD channels, in HD receiver-equipment: Help Required - Tivusat HD Channels

So you would indeed need a gold (HD) card, as ozumo wrote.
My gold card works in the card slot of my Rebox receiver, on a softCAM. I couldn't get the CAM working, that we got with the card.

So it's up to you if you buy a new receiver with card, or a CAM with card (but I don't know which CAM you would need for your receiver), or just the card (and hoping that you can find the right softCAM for that, Nagravision I believe).

Greetz,
A33
Hey A33, thank you for your reply.

I’m a little confused, if I purchase a tivusat hd (gold card preactivated) for my grandma, can I not just replace it with the existing blue tivusat card which is in the receiver now?

what is softCAM?
 

Dave5118

Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Messages
274
Reaction score
171
Points
43
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
1.5m Gibertini with Inverto 5434 Unicable Hybrid LNB.
TBS 6903 with EBSPro
Vu+ Uno 4K SE
Edision OS Nino Pro
Starsat 2000HD Hyper
Sky Q Silver
Sky minidish with Sky Q Hybrid LNB
My Location
Nr Manchester UK
Cielo and TV2000 appear to have gone HD now, but TV2000 is FTA so should reappear after a rescan. Maybe Cielo would too. I would try that first before buying a new card.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Cielo and TV2000 appear to have gone HD now, but TV2000 is FTA so should reappear after a rescan. Maybe Cielo would too. I would try that first before buying a new card.

Thanks Dave, my grandma has been in isolation due to the coronavirus for months and her TV is the only thing keeping her going, she says her normal channels such as Cielo and tv2000 that she watches were showing a message on screen that they were moving to HD, then a month or so ago, they stopped working completely.

so now I’m tasked with trying to fix it for it, I will try a rescan now.

also, I’ve just come to my grandmas to check up on her and as I mentioned she has two receivers/decoder sat boxes, one of the tivusat cards are gold in colour and says “HD” and the other is polka dotted blue, without the HD letters, just tivusat.
 

Dave5118

Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2010
Messages
274
Reaction score
171
Points
43
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
1.5m Gibertini with Inverto 5434 Unicable Hybrid LNB.
TBS 6903 with EBSPro
Vu+ Uno 4K SE
Edision OS Nino Pro
Starsat 2000HD Hyper
Sky Q Silver
Sky minidish with Sky Q Hybrid LNB
My Location
Nr Manchester UK
Yeah, the gold card will have come with the Sab HD 4900, so should go in that box.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Has anyone had this problem in general? How are everyone’s sat boxes for italian channels doing, are you not having channels taken away due to Tivusat moving to HD? Or is it just a simple case of buying a tivusat HD card and rescanning for channels?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
As one of the receivers has a gold card, it should be just a case of re-scanning. I don't think there's any reason why you couldn't try the gold card in the other receiver as well.

As for somewhere to buy HM-Sat on Amazon appears to sell them pre-activated. However as you already have a gold card I'd try to get that working first.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Thanks guys.

I’ve rescanned the box with the gold HD tivusat card, nothings changed, the channels are still listed but they’re “no signal” or remain black.

something is weird because all of the channels that are listed as HD, for example;

Cielo HD
Rai 1 HD
Rai 2 HD
Rai 3 HD

They all don’t seem to work, they all display as “scrambled”
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
I’m thinking there’s something wrong with the Sab box with HD channels, I’ve taken the HD card out of that box and inserted into the I-CAN 3900s box and all the Rai HD channels are working just fine whereas the Sab box is displaying scrambled for all the HD channels.

im just rescanning with the HD card in the I-CAN 3900s.
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Do the channels show what frequency they are on? Are you able to view any encrypted Tivu channels from this list? In particular ones that are not listed as Nagravision 2:
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
I-cann 3900s / tivusat card
My Location
London
Do the channels show what frequency they are on? Are you able to view any encrypted Tivu channels from this list? In particular ones that are not listed as Nagravision 2:
All HD channels listed on the Sab decoder, do not work at all.

I had to leave my grandmas house now so I’m not with the box anymore but I can check the frequency’s of the channels I believe in the settings > channels.

I took some pictures of the Sab box interface, showing that the HD channels aren’t working if that helps at all.

20B819D8-CC54-4413-A416-9073DC1CB833.jpegF9AA0742-4946-4B4F-BEDD-C93B3310BB87.jpeg1E43B4FD-E20A-413E-BB8A-527063CC3DCF.jpegD8B97CA5-D78F-4995-8E72-605C29CEDE04.jpeg
 

Attachments

  • 3C283CC2-6135-4A0A-BCAF-E67685B1E683.jpeg
    3C283CC2-6135-4A0A-BCAF-E67685B1E683.jpeg
    2.3 MB · Views: 3
  • 3A8384D0-3443-497D-B945-DA8270090484.jpeg
    3A8384D0-3443-497D-B945-DA8270090484.jpeg
    2.7 MB · Views: 3
  • F3D55139-D448-4AEB-9ADD-F08B9F959EFF.jpeg
    F3D55139-D448-4AEB-9ADD-F08B9F959EFF.jpeg
    2.6 MB · Views: 3
  • 04117067-DB0D-45B7-8090-06FBCCBCDCEF.jpeg
    04117067-DB0D-45B7-8090-06FBCCBCDCEF.jpeg
    2.3 MB · Views: 3

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
There is something weird going on here. Ive got a blue Tivusat card & cam which I got about 5-6 years ago - and its working on ALL the RAI & Mediaset channels both SD & HD.

@AnIdiotAtHeart there is an issue with at least one of your frequencies - RAI Storia changed frequencies in the last few days. The current frequency parameters can be found here:

 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Did you do a Factory reset on the Sab box ? It might need it to update the new frequencies .
 
Top