Old timer needs system help please.

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
2,702
Reaction score
2,401
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
The process of turning on the back switch while holding down the power button gets you into the recovery menu.
One of the options listed should be "Network...."

The "Network..." option allows you to select a slot for an image and also allows you to scroll through a list of available images from the network feed.
There is quite a selection of images in the list, all you need to do is select the image, select the slot and scroll down to the bottom line in the Network sub menu to load that image.

If you have OpenATV is slot 1, the SF8008 always boots to the initial splash screen of OpenATV but then proceeds to the splash screns of the image in the slot you are booting from.
It is the OpenATV initial splash screen that has the 1080p resolution and if your TV does not support 1080p the picture remains blank for a short while until the process moves on the the next stage.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Thanks for that moonbase.
Great information for going forward.
How do you decide what image you want to boot into the next time you start up the receiver ?
Tony.
 

moonbase

Small Dish Man
Joined
Mar 29, 2004
Messages
2,702
Reaction score
2,401
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
2.0m Precision
My Location
UK
Thanks for that moonbase.
Great information for going forward.
How do you decide what image you want to boot into the next time you start up the receiver ?
Tony.


From the multiboot option in the Standby/Restart menu
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
If I update my VIX image online will I have to restore my settings after the update?
Also can I restore the settings from my VIX image to other images or will I have to make new settings in each image ?
Tony.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,569
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Updating an image, via the software option, will not affect your current settings, only a full re-flash should do that.
You can use old dreambox tools, like dreamboxedit, to backup your channel list, and then restore it to any other enigma 2 receiver.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Using the following, selecting Image Manager I tried to install different images in other slots on the receiver but this is what I get ?
Can anyone explain to me what is happening here please ?
Tony.
IMG_20201206_161116.jpg

IMG_20201206_161127.jpg
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,290
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
Forget the Vix Image manager...

Switch the SF8008 off at the back, hold the standby button on the receiver , whilst doing that switch on the power button until 'Update' appears on the receiver display wait a minute or so for the menu below to appear on the TV screen the scroll down to 'Network Multiboot Image Upgrade',P1010008.JPG press OK , select what image you want on what slot and off you go. You can also boot the receiver to whatever image you choose from this menu
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Forget the Vix Image manager...

Switch the SF8008 off at the back, hold the standby button on the receiver , whilst doing that switch on the power button until 'Update' appears on the receiver display wait a minute or so for the menu below to appear on the TV screen the scroll down to 'Network Multiboot Image Upgrade',View attachment 133479 press OK , select what image you want on what slot and off you go. You can also boot the receiver to whatever image you choose from this menu
Thanks for that Scopus.
I'll give it a try when I get a chance.

What does Multiboot deletion mean ?
Tony.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,290
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
Thanks for that Scopus.
I'll give it a try when I get a chance.

What does Multiboot deletion mean ?
Tony.
You can delete images from that option.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
I've downloaded 3 other images to have a look at.
Do I have to do a full settings update on each image or is there some way to use the settings backup I have from my VIX image ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,569
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You can back up your channel list, and bouquets, using dreamboxedit, but I wouldn't advise anything else, as you are trying different images.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,260
Reaction score
10,743
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra 0.2
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + TM-1 0.1
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
I've downloaded 3 other images to have a look at.
Do I have to do a full settings update on each image or is there some way to use the settings backup I have from my VIX image ?
So what do you think of the SF8008 so far Tony ?
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
You can back up your channel list, and bouquets, using dreamboxedit, but I wouldn't advise anything else, as you are trying different images.
I was hoping to be able to load the same set of settings into each image.
It's a bit of a pain having to set up each image separately.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
So what do you think of the SF8008 so far Tony ?
I'm enjoying it William.
It's a learning curve & I've still got some way to go but I don't mind as it's an interesting hobby.

I also got a SX88+ but I've hardly used that.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,290
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
I'm enjoying it William.
It's a learning curve & I've still got some way to go but I don't mind as it's an interesting hobby.

I also got a SX88+ but I've hardly used that.
You can put the SX88 firmware on the SF8008 from the network downloads its called 'user define'if you want to. That image will also let you multiboot.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,090
Reaction score
5,435
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
I was hoping to be able to load the same set of settings into each image.
Connect your box via DCC program. Open the file /etc/enigma2/settings , replace all lines with config.Nims.*********** by ones copied from working image. After that telnet command killall -9 enigma2 That will set all your LNB/diseqc settings into new image.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Connect your box via DCC program. Open the file /etc/enigma2/settings , replace all lines with config.Nims.*********** by ones copied from working image. After that telnet command killall -9 enigma2 That will set all your LNB/diseqc settings into new image.
Could you explain that in very simple terms please as its way above my head.
I've not done any of this before so I'm starting from a very low base.
Thanks.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,569
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
DCC is the Dreambox Control Centre, it contains a lot of separate programs, like Telnet, and a FTP program, similar to Filezilla.

If you open Telnet, and login, you can enter the killall command, to stop your receiver.

Personally I consider this a lot of trouble, as, I think, you're only using a USALS motor, which is easy to set up, unlike a 36v motor, which I use, and requires setting up each satellite separately, but even that only takes a few minutes, 3-5 mins, and is only required when I flash a new version, of my image.
The only thing, I backup, regularly, is my channel list, and numerous bouquets.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
DCC is the Dreambox Control Centre, it contains a lot of separate programs, like Telnet, and a FTP program, similar to Filezilla.

If you open Telnet, and login, you can enter the killall command, to stop your receiver.

Personally I consider this a lot of trouble, as, I think, you're only using a USALS motor, which is easy to set up, unlike a 36v motor, which I use, and requires setting up each satellite separately, but even that only takes a few minutes, 3-5 mins, and is only required when I flash a new version, of my image.
The only thing, I backup, regularly, is my channel list, and numerous bouquets.
Thanks Mickha.
I use a 36v VBox motor like yourself.
I can set it up with each image but thought there might be an easier way especially when I'm only having a look at other images.
Tony.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,569
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Multiboot would be easiest. to check other images, but I think you've already posted the problems, you're experiencing with that.
When I first started I tried numerous images, and ended up using Open Black Hole, an image for VU+ receivers, but Openvix was similar, most of the others weren't to my liking, but you should test as many as you need, to come to your own decision.
 
Top