Old timer needs system help please.

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
I'll try Open Black Hole when I get a chance.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,090
Reaction score
5,435
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
I've not done any of this before
OK, step-by-step
- download DCC on your PC and connect to your Enigma2 box;
- go to FTP tab and copy to PC file named settings from etc/enigma2 folder (green underlined). ScreenHunter_1235 Dec. 09 14.34.jpg
Open DCC again and in the same file replace all lines starting config.nims (in red block) with previously save to PC.
- go to telnet tab in DCC ScreenHunter_1236 Dec. 09 14.36.jpg , enter killall -9 enigma2 and klick Enter. Box will reboot with new settings.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
OK, step-by-step
- download DCC on your PC and connect to your Enigma2 box;
- go to FTP tab and copy to PC file named settings from etc/enigma2 folder (green underlined). View attachment 133506
Open DCC again and in the same file replace all lines starting config.nims (in red block) with previously save to PC.
- go to telnet tab in DCC View attachment 133507 , enter killall -9 enigma2 and klick Enter. Box will reboot with new settings.
Thanks Rima.
Trying to get my head around this.

I've downloaded DCC & connected to my SF8008 receiver using VIX image which is the only image on the box with the full settings.
I've copied the settings file to my PC.
Do I now restart my receiver on the image (Open PLI) I want to copy over the settings to & then replace the lines you have marked in red ?
OR could I simply replace the entire settings file in the new image I want to use ?

Tony.
 
Last edited:

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,090
Reaction score
5,435
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Do I now restart my receiver on the image (Open PLI) I want to copy over the settings to & then replace the lines you have marked in red ?
Yes, restart the box on blank image (Open PLI in your case) and replace only config.nims lines then killall -9 enigma2
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Yes, restart the box on blank image (Open PLI in your case) and replace only config.nims lines then killall -9 enigma2
I can connect to the receiver, view & edit the settings file but when I enter killall -9 enigma2 in telnet tab nothing happens ?

Tony.
 

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
5,090
Reaction score
5,435
Points
113
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Enter killall -9 enigma2 command with 2 spaces in the middle and no additional space at the end (after enigma2).
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Enter killall -9 enigma2 command with 2 spaces in the middle and no additional space at the end (after enigma2).
Thanks Rima.
It worked the second time.
I obviously made a mistake the first time.
You get no indication from the PC that the receiver is rebooting. My PC is in a different room to where the receiver is.
I'll try it with other images now.
Thank you for your help.

Tony.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
It worked with Open PLI but I've tried another couple of images without any luck.
Tried it with Open ATV & Open HDF & even though the new config.nims lines show up when I check in settings with DCC they don't show in the images when I look, even after a reboot with the telnet tab.
The procedure worked fine with Open PLI which I like.
Open HDF also looks interesting but I don't really like Open ATV.
I'll try again when I have a chance, maybe tomorrow.

Also I didn't see the Open Blackhole image among the images available in the network downloads.

Tony.
 
Last edited:

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,569
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The genuine Open Black Hole images are only for VU+ receivers.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
The genuine Open Black Hole images are only for VU+ receivers.
That's a pity as I've good things about that image ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,569
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Every image is slightly different, and even Open Black Hole still has flaws.
You should try different skins, as well as images, to find one you like.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Forget the Vix Image manager...

Switch the SF8008 off at the back, hold the standby button on the receiver , whilst doing that switch on the power button until 'Update' appears on the receiver display wait a minute or so for the menu below to appear on the TV screen the scroll down to 'Network Multiboot Image Upgrade',View attachment 133479 press OK , select what image you want on what slot and off you go. You can also boot the receiver to whatever image you choose from this menu
SD Card Partition ?
I have installed an SD Card of 16Gb.
Can I partition it with SD Card partition to create extra image slots or what is its function ?

Tony.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,290
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
SD Card Partition ?
I have installed an SD Card of 16Gb.
Can I partition it with SD Card partition to create extra image slots or what is its function ?

Tony.
Yes, a total of 6 slots are available then..
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Yes, a total of 6 slots are available then..
I have a USB key in the rear USB slot.
I have four images in the slots. If I format the Sd card will I have four more slots?
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,290
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
I have a USB key in the rear USB slot.
I have four images in the slots. If I format the Sd card will I have four more slots?
I'm pretty sure formatting an SD card will give you 2 extra slots, not 4..
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
I'm pretty sure formatting an SD card will give you 2 extra slots, not 4..
I didn't want to press the format button in case I did some damage.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,290
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
I formatted the sd card which created two more slots as was suggested by scopus. The only way to access the images on the sd card seems to be using the on / off button at the back in combination with holding down the power button on the front.
I think at this stage I've had a look as most of the images available from the network.

So far VIX & OpenPLI seem the most interesting. In some of the images menu items can still show up in another language even if English is chosen at the start.
OpenPLI was the only image that would accept the DCC method of transferring my settings as suggested by Rima earlier without the need to set up the tuner for each individual satellite even though that's not really a problem.

Tony.
 

scopus

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
2,290
Reaction score
2,885
Points
113
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Primesat/Famaval 1.8 PF C/ku/Ka, Octagon SX8HD1, SX88, Openbox S3 Mini HD-V8S Freesat V7 HD-V8 Finder, Amiko A4K Combo, Satlook Colour HD Spectrum, Sansui A909 Amp and BOSE Acoustimass speakers for the audio.
My Location
Staffs UK
I formatted the sd card which created two more slots as was suggested by scopus. The only way to access the images on the sd card seems to be using the on / off button at the back in combination with holding down the power button on the front.
I think at this stage I've had a look as most of the images available from the network.

So far VIX & OpenPLI seem the most interesting. In some of the images menu items can still show up in another language even if English is chosen at the start.
OpenPLI was the only image that would accept the DCC method of transferring my settings as suggested by Rima earlier without the need to set up the tuner for each individual satellite even though that's not really a problem.

Tony.
Tony

Yes, that is correct. The multiboot option on the images only shows the 4 images to select. I think the the SX88 firmware will show them all when you select multiboot.

My favourite two images are Vix and Satdream.
 

Tony Daly

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
177
Reaction score
60
Points
28
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
1.2mt motorised dish
My Location
South West Ireland
Tony

Yes, that is correct. The multiboot option on the images only shows the 4 images to select. I think the the SX88 firmware will show them all when you select multiboot.

My favourite two images are Vix and Satdream.
I think I have Satdream in one of the slots.
If not I'll take a look at it.
At the moment VIX is my main image as I have the VPN set up on that as well.
Of course I also need to look at skins but so far I just downloaded images to take a quick look.
Lots more to do.

Tony.
 
Top