Newbie Here Station moved from Hotbird to Eutelsat Hotbird

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,584
Reaction score
653
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Can you please list some of the 17 channels you are scanning in, and check the signal quality readings.
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
Can you please list some of the 17 channels you are scanning in, and check the signal quality readings.
Screen Shot 2014-04-23 at 23.20.00.png
These are the channels that should show up for the frequency I've provided. I've gone through them all, and they are all there apart from Belarus 24 and RIK TV. Signal quality is 89%.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,584
Reaction score
653
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I've done a scan of that transponder, 11585 v 27500, and I also pick up 17 channels, which includes RIK TV. If you are picking up 17 channels you might want to check each one to see if it is opening and the onscreen channel logo.
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
How can I isolate just the 17 channels on that one transponder to check them one by one? All I seem to be able to do is check ALL the channels on Hotbird alphabetically, and RIK Sat doesn't appear. Is it appearing as something other than RIK Sat when you check?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,584
Reaction score
653
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
It appears as RIK TV, but it could appear as something else in your set up. When you scan in the channels are they listed, prior to being saved?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,055
Reaction score
1,442
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
When I press the OK button on my Technomate, it brings up the channel list, if I then press the yellow button, it brings up a list of transponders on the left. Choose 11585 and that will bring up all channels scanned on that frequency. If RIK isn't there, it may be that you need to do a factory reset, delete the channel list and rescan from scratch.
 

Attachments

  • 2014-04-24 07.23.43.jpg
    2014-04-24 07.23.43.jpg
    257.9 KB · Views: 59

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Drat. I thought this might have resolved itself while I was asleep :(
 

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
After I scan the transponder, it says it has found 17 stations, though the only two it lists on screen are Rebel TV and FTA Italian. It doesn't include any of those shown in the image I've provided above and not RIK. Actually, factory reset was going to be my next question, whether this was an option. I'll try it. I'll also contact Technomate support for their advice. Thanks so much for all your help so far.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I'd be inclined to do the Factory Reset first as this ought to resolve it: I suspect it would be a little convoluted to contact TM at this stage.

Good luck.
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,834
Reaction score
3,316
Points
113
Age
77
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Probably nothing to do with it but I only get 15 channels from that transponder.
 

Attachments

  • 13E1.jpg
    13E1.jpg
    92.4 KB · Views: 40
  • 13E2.jpg
    13E2.jpg
    78.8 KB · Views: 45

john kimon

Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
13
Reaction score
6
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
I have a 1m dish that picks up hotbird and astra and a smaller dish for Hellas sat. I have a digital receiver.
My Location
London, England
Factory reset did the trick! RIK has turned up.

Thank you very much for all the help. It's been greatly appreciated.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Good stuff: At the end of the day, most box types have foibles and in time you get used to their quirks and how to accommodate them.
 

danno

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
technomate 5300
My Location
london
A station I watch, RIK Sat, has just moved from Hotbird 13°E to Eutelsat Hotbird 13°E.

I know this sounds a stupid question, but are Hotbird 13°E and Eutelsat Hotbird 13°E entirely separate? Has my Hotbird 13°E LNB now become obsolete for my purposes and to receive RIK Sat am I going to have to invest in and instal a new LNB that will be able to pick up Eutelsat Hotbird stations?

Thanks in advance.
11179 new RIK frequency not scanning in
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,291
Reaction score
8,086
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
11179 new RIK frequency not scanning in


This Thread is nearly seven years old!

But Riksat is still there on 11179 H 27500 ........

Have you followed the advice given earlier?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,341
Reaction score
7,085
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
The 5300 is not MPEG-4 compliant, but you can check by trying other channels
 

Gladstones55

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
363
Reaction score
34
Points
28
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter , Technomate TM2600 , Octagon SX88+se
My Location
Midlothian
That might help
 

Attachments

  • 3F446CEB-2B9F-4B4D-B68B-F5DB65683225.jpeg
    3F446CEB-2B9F-4B4D-B68B-F5DB65683225.jpeg
    2.2 MB · Views: 8
Top