Multi LNB Set up on a Sky Dish

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
I should have a free day in about 2 weeks, weather and work depending.

As the first big step for a motorised set up is getting the pole at 90, can I do this first. (And maybe put that dodgy triax on it if I can manage it).

Or is it better to wait until I get a proper dish and do them both together?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Get the pole up. Getting it plumb may take longer than you think. Putting the Triax up will give you an idea of what you can receive.
 

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
Get the pole up. Getting it plumb may take longer than you think. Putting the Triax up will give you an idea of what you can receive.
Yeah, that's why I'm thinking of doing that whilst I have the whole day so I don't do a rush job.

If my pole is tight enough, there shouldn't be any risk of me knocking it once I upgrade the dish right?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
If you can knock it off plumb then it isn't solid enough. It shouldn't be able to move at all or otherwise the wind will bring it down in no time.
 

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
Will a normal socket/spanner/wrench etc do when tightening, or should I grab a torque wrench?
 

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
No torque wrench required.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Staff member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,709
Reaction score
3,334
Points
113
Age
70
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,736
Reaction score
2,325
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Errm....mine was tightened to two grunts....you could try three grunts if you want...
4 grunts, and your spanner/wrench breaks - or the thread on the nut or the U bolt strips:-rofl2
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,141
Reaction score
7,297
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Decorum, this is a family friendly forum
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,736
Reaction score
2,325
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
I think I’ve grunted too many times in the past.

With these anchor bolts (the metal ones), once the hole is drilled, what’s the best way to push them in?

I’ve watched a few different YouTube videos, but I always end up damaging the end of the thread on the bolt when ‘lightly’ tapping them with a hammer.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,736
Reaction score
2,325
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
I think I’ve grunted too many times in the past.

With these anchor bolts (the metal ones), once the hole is drilled, what’s the best way to push them in?

I’ve watched a few different YouTube videos, but I always end up damaging the end of the thread on the bolt when ‘lightly’ tapping them with a hammer.
Remove the bolt from the fixing, drive the fixing in with a soft-headed hammer (or a hard-headed one and a small block of wood over the end of the fixing) - and then fit the bolt and screw it in.

OTOH, I've never your problem - maybe using crap fixings?
 

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
I’ve used Fischer and rawlplug versions - are they decent, or can I get a better?

I do have one of these hammers too.


these ones below
 

Attachments

  • 6BB94004-8935-4A88-BB50-0E692A5B6BB1.jpeg
    6BB94004-8935-4A88-BB50-0E692A5B6BB1.jpeg
    1.5 MB · Views: 10
Last edited:

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
2,721
Reaction score
923
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
I think you should practice on the bricks in that pile of rubble in post #162. I fully agree with the advice given by @jeallen01 about using a block of wood :Y
 

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
Also, I don’t have a dust extractor. So after drilling I just removed the debris with a pencil and then blow.

Is that ok, or do I need to do a better job of getting that debris out?

(The sds does have a dust extractor attachment so it stops excess dust getting in).
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,736
Reaction score
2,325
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Also, I don’t have a dust extractor. So after drilling I just removed the debris with a pencil and then blow.

Is that ok, or do I need to do a better job of getting that debris out?

(The sds does have a dust extractor attachment so it stops excess dust getting in).
After you have drilled the hole, slowly run the bit in and out of it at low speed several times as that should remove most of the dust.
 

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
With that epoxy resin, can I use those anchor bolts in post 253? I watched a couple of youtube videos on it, but they just seem to be using threaded rods/bolts without the metal sleeves/plugs.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,736
Reaction score
2,325
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
With that epoxy resin, can I use those anchor bolts in post 253? I watched a couple of youtube videos on it, but they just seem to be using threaded rods/bolts without the metal sleeves/plugs.
Epoxy should be OK with those anchor bolts, but don't use "too" much or the bolt sleeves won't go fully down the holes - and don't finally fix the T-bracket bolt until you know the pole is actually "vertical" in the lateral (left to right) direction because you won't get the bolt(s) out again when the epoxy has set!

Not seen those Youtube videos, but I can't imagine how they expect the bolts to grip in the brickwork without the expanding sleeves!
 

Offtensive

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Messages
182
Reaction score
21
Points
18
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Sky q
My Location
Midlands
and don't finally fix the T-bracket bolt until you know the pole is actually "vertical" in the lateral (left to right) direction because you won't get the bolt(s) out again when the epoxy has set!

Do you mean that the resin seeps through and once I tighten the nut I can’t undo it?
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,736
Reaction score
2,325
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Do you mean that the resin seeps through and once I tighten the nut I can’t undo it?
Probably, especially if you use "too much" resin.
 
Top